Policy & Procedure Manual

PURPOSE Under the federal Privacy Act, the United Way of Peterborough and District is required to have a Privacy Policy to describe our use and protection of personal information. This will be posted to our web site and made available to all staff and Member Agencies. It covers collection of personal information through our online donations page and through our pledge card, for which we have responsibility, as well as govern our relationship with our Member Agencies and the general public.

POLICY The United Way of Peterborough and District is committed to protecting donor privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of their personal information.

Personal information may be provided to us through correspondence, online donations, pledge cards, or other forms of communication. Such information may be recorded for the purpose of processing and receipting a donation, distributing a donation to a Member Agency or other registered charity, recognizing a contribution, registering participation in a conference, meeting or other event, or responding to information requests.

Privacy Officer (required by law) The United Way of Peterborough and District’s Privacy Officer shall be the Director, Finance and Administration. The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that the Privacy Legislation is complied with through the ongoing review of our information systems and procedures.

The United Way of Peterborough & District will not provide or share any personal information with third parties unless: • We are authorized in writing by the donor to do so; • The information is necessary to process a donation (i.e., to process a credit card transaction); or, • We are required to do so by law.

PROCEDURE All campaign pledge/donation forms shall include a reference to our policy:

The United Way of Peterborough & District is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. The information you provide us may be used to assist in the proper administration and acknowledgement of your gift, to issue tax receipts, and to fulfill your information requests. For complete details of our privacy policy, please go to www.uwpeterborough.ca.

Provide donors with an “Opt In” clause:

If you are designating your donation to an agency, they may wish to acknowledge your gift. May we share your name with them? ___yes ___no.

The materials shall also provide contact information for donor enquiries:

If you have any questions about the privacy policy, please feel free to contact: Privacy Officer United Way of Peterborough and District 277 Stewart Street Peterborough, Ontario K9J 3M8 Tel 705-742-8839 Fax 705-742-9186 privacy@uwpetereborough.c

Donate To the United Way
Donate